Minnesota Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Minnesota is 17.20¢/kWh (the 21st-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $145.27, per EIA data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.20¢/kWh
+1.8% year over year
Average bill
$145.27
+5.2% year over year
Average usage
844 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#31
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202517.07113.32664
October 202516.34103.33632
November 202515.65100.24641
December 202514.94127.64854
January 202614.96133.28891
February 202615.37115.80753
March 202615.69113.11721
April 202616.39103.18629
May 202616.95106.14626
June 202617.52124.46711
July 202617.45169.45971
August 202617.20145.27844

Minnesota vs the U.S. average

MinnesotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)17.20¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$145.27$209.23
Average monthly usage844 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.8%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+22.8%+30.5%

Minnesota's average residential rate of 17.2¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 31st of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +1.8% (Minnesota) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +22.8% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 844 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Minnesota's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Minnesota

Average effective rates and bills for Minnesota's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Northern States Power Co - Minnesota 18.39144.227841,256,017
Connexus Energy 14.94146.81983137,811
ALLETE, Inc. 16.87109.20647127,596
Dakota Electric Association 14.62140.10958110,333
Rochester Public Utilities 20.50161.3078756,248
East Central Energy 17.97173.4296556,075
Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn 17.05211.491,24055,335
Otter Tail Power Co 14.06122.9387550,854

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Minnesota rates

1,000 kWh × 17.20¢ ≈ $172.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Minnesota's average rate of 17.20¢/kWh is about $172.00. The state's actual average usage is 844 kWh/month, which is what produces the $145.27 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Minnesota gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.