Otter Tail Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Minnesota)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Otter Tail Power Co's residential customers in Minnesota paid an average effective rate of 14.06¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $122.93, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.1¢ below the Minnesota average of 17.20¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.06¢/kWh
+16.7% year over year
Average bill
$122.93
+24.4% year over year
Average usage
875 kWh/mo
vs 844 MN average
Residential customers
50,854
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Minnesota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.0495.49732
October 20259.8173.38748
November 202511.0092.88845
December 202512.02135.171124
January 202610.39142.881376
February 202612.38135.211092
March 202610.90111.921027
April 202611.0193.17846
May 202612.0687.67727
June 202612.7188.83699
July 202614.31135.10944
August 202614.06122.93875

Otter Tail Power Co vs Minnesota vs the U.S.

Otter Tail Power CoMinnesotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.06¢/kWh17.20¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$122.93$145.27$209.23
Average monthly usage875 kWh844 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+16.7%+1.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Otter Tail Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 14.06¢ ≈ $140.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Otter Tail Power Co's average effective rate of 14.06¢/kWh is about $140.60. The utility's actual average usage is 875 kWh/month, which produces the $122.93 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Minnesota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.