East Central Energy Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Minnesota)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, East Central Energy's residential customers in Minnesota paid an average effective rate of 17.97¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $173.42, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.8¢ above the Minnesota average of 17.20¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.97¢/kWh
+0.8% year over year
Average bill
$173.42
+7.6% year over year
Average usage
965 kWh/mo
vs 844 MN average
Residential customers
56,075
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Minnesota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.90139.24737
October 202519.86139.54703
November 202518.01141.14784
December 202516.35169.891039
January 202616.36183.811124
February 202616.59178.411075
March 202617.91150.75841
April 202618.47144.63783
May 202619.71132.75674
June 202619.13147.26770
July 202617.98173.17963
August 202617.97173.42965

East Central Energy vs Minnesota vs the U.S.

East Central EnergyMinnesotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)17.97¢/kWh17.20¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$173.42$145.27$209.23
Average monthly usage965 kWh844 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.8%+1.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at East Central Energy rates

1,000 kWh × 17.97¢ ≈ $179.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at East Central Energy's average effective rate of 17.97¢/kWh is about $179.70. The utility's actual average usage is 965 kWh/month, which produces the $173.42 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Minnesota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.