Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Minnesota)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn's residential customers in Minnesota paid an average effective rate of 17.05¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $211.49, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ below the Minnesota average of 17.20¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
17.05¢/kWh
+4.7% year over year
Average bill
$211.49
+11.6% year over year
Average usage
1240 kWh/mo
vs 844 MN average
Residential customers
55,335
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Minnesota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.57159.49962
October 202515.12128.33849
November 202515.12115.97767
December 202514.36130.91912
January 202614.01155.781112
February 202613.86158.281142
March 202614.58125.19859
April 202614.72125.69854
May 202616.12119.03738
June 202617.41161.28926
July 202617.32182.951056
August 202617.05211.491240

Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn vs Minnesota vs the U.S.

Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec AssnMinnesotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)17.05¢/kWh17.20¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$211.49$145.27$209.23
Average monthly usage1240 kWh844 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.7%+1.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn rates

1,000 kWh × 17.05¢ ≈ $170.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Wright-Hennepin Coop Elec Assn's average effective rate of 17.05¢/kWh is about $170.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1240 kWh/month, which produces the $211.49 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Minnesota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.