Northern States Power Co - Minnesota Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Minnesota)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's residential customers in Minnesota paid an average effective rate of 18.39¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $144.22, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.2¢ above the Minnesota average of 17.20¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.39¢/kWh
−0.3% year over year
Average bill
$144.22
+3.9% year over year
Average usage
784 kWh/mo
vs 844 MN average
Residential customers
1,256,017
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Minnesota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.33105.30574
October 202517.0294.23554
November 202516.2684.28518
December 202515.73105.39670
January 202615.74105.75672
February 202616.0588.17549
March 202616.1487.90544
April 202617.4383.03476
May 202617.5994.88539
June 202618.34117.41640
July 202618.50177.04957
August 202618.39144.22784

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota vs Minnesota vs the U.S.

Northern States Power Co - MinnesotaMinnesotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)18.39¢/kWh17.20¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$144.22$145.27$209.23
Average monthly usage784 kWh844 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−0.3%+1.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Northern States Power Co - Minnesota rates

1,000 kWh × 18.39¢ ≈ $183.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's average effective rate of 18.39¢/kWh is about $183.90. The utility's actual average usage is 784 kWh/month, which produces the $144.22 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Minnesota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.