Kentucky Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Kentucky is 13.80¢/kWh (the 8th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $188.17, per EIA data. That rate is 4.4¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.80¢/kWh
+5.3% year over year
Average bill
$188.17
+13.0% year over year
Average usage
1364 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#8
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.40131.65982
October 202513.48112.48835
November 202513.58116.58859
December 202513.10164.251254
January 202614.27208.911464
February 202613.42181.051349
March 202614.89139.87940
April 202615.02121.81811
May 202614.98127.90854
June 202614.26160.201123
July 202613.81192.521394
August 202613.80188.171364

Kentucky vs the U.S. average

KentuckyU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.80¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$188.17$209.23
Average monthly usage1364 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.3%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+18.7%+30.5%

Kentucky's average residential rate of 13.8¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 8th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.3% (Kentucky) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +18.7% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1364 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Kentucky's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Kentucky

Average effective rates and bills for Kentucky's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Kentucky Utilities Co 12.50158.291,266456,568
Louisville Gas & Electric Co 12.85163.401,272390,978
Duke Energy Kentucky 13.05143.221,098142,077
Kentucky Power Co 19.75245.721,244129,474
South Kentucky Rural E C C 14.72161.641,09865,835
Warren Rural Elec Coop Corp 12.94199.511,54263,156

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Kentucky rates

1,000 kWh × 13.80¢ ≈ $138.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Kentucky's average rate of 13.80¢/kWh is about $138.00. The state's actual average usage is 1364 kWh/month, which is what produces the $188.17 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Kentucky gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.