Warren Rural Elec Coop Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kentucky)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Warren Rural Elec Coop Corp's residential customers in Kentucky paid an average effective rate of 12.94¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $199.51, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.9¢ below the Kentucky average of 13.80¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.94¢/kWh
+2.5% year over year
Average bill
$199.51
−2.8% year over year
Average usage
1542 kWh/mo
vs 1364 KY average
Residential customers
63,156
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Kentucky average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.74163.351283
October 202512.71131.381034
November 202512.97124.70961
December 202512.36170.601380
January 202612.34193.191566
February 202611.97255.202131
March 202614.58175.741205
April 202614.54143.38986
May 202614.11124.56883
June 202613.72157.671149
July 202613.30187.681411
August 202612.94199.511542

Warren Rural Elec Coop Corp vs Kentucky vs the U.S.

Warren Rural Elec Coop CorpKentuckyU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)12.94¢/kWh13.80¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$199.51$188.17$209.23
Average monthly usage1542 kWh1364 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.5%+5.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Warren Rural Elec Coop Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 12.94¢ ≈ $129.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Warren Rural Elec Coop Corp's average effective rate of 12.94¢/kWh is about $129.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1542 kWh/month, which produces the $199.51 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kentucky rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.