Kentucky Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kentucky)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Kentucky Power Co's residential customers in Kentucky paid an average effective rate of 19.75¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $245.72, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 5.9¢ above the Kentucky average of 13.80¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.75¢/kWh
+21.8% year over year
Average bill
$245.72
+26.1% year over year
Average usage
1244 kWh/mo
vs 1364 KY average
Residential customers
129,474
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kentucky average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.09133.28828
October 202516.67148.80893
November 202517.02178.951051
December 202516.07264.431645
January 202614.84281.421896
February 202615.76269.251709
March 202617.36198.941146
April 202620.30151.41746
May 202621.19190.87901
June 202617.73181.621024
July 202614.94193.451295
August 202619.75245.721244

Kentucky Power Co vs Kentucky vs the U.S.

Kentucky Power CoKentuckyU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)19.75¢/kWh13.80¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$245.72$188.17$209.23
Average monthly usage1244 kWh1364 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+21.8%+5.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Kentucky Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 19.75¢ ≈ $197.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Kentucky Power Co's average effective rate of 19.75¢/kWh is about $197.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1244 kWh/month, which produces the $245.72 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kentucky rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.