South Kentucky Rural E C C Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kentucky)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, South Kentucky Rural E C C's residential customers in Kentucky paid an average effective rate of 14.72¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $161.64, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.9¢ above the Kentucky average of 13.80¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.72¢/kWh
+16.7% year over year
Average bill
$161.64
+12.6% year over year
Average usage
1098 kWh/mo
vs 1364 KY average
Residential customers
65,835
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Kentucky average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.95125.20897
October 202514.63108.00738
November 202515.05124.23825
December 202514.48185.231279
January 202614.45203.611409
February 202614.39271.841889
March 202616.15160.79996
April 202616.00127.61797
May 202615.13102.44677
June 202615.05127.98850
July 202614.88152.141022
August 202614.72161.641098

South Kentucky Rural E C C vs Kentucky vs the U.S.

South Kentucky Rural E C CKentuckyU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.72¢/kWh13.80¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$161.64$188.17$209.23
Average monthly usage1098 kWh1364 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+16.7%+5.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at South Kentucky Rural E C C rates

1,000 kWh × 14.72¢ ≈ $147.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at South Kentucky Rural E C C's average effective rate of 14.72¢/kWh is about $147.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1098 kWh/month, which produces the $161.64 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kentucky rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.