Louisville Gas & Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kentucky)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Louisville Gas & Electric Co's residential customers in Kentucky paid an average effective rate of 12.85¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $163.40, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the Kentucky average of 13.80¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.85¢/kWh
+5.9% year over year
Average bill
$163.40
+15.6% year over year
Average usage
1272 kWh/mo
vs 1364 KY average
Residential customers
390,978
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kentucky average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.50110.51884
October 202513.1195.11725
November 202512.9789.16687
December 202512.38122.57990
January 202614.65163.421116
February 202613.24112.09847
March 202614.28102.45717
April 202614.1396.59684
May 202613.88107.42774
June 202613.25144.731092
July 202613.13179.951371
August 202612.85163.401272

Louisville Gas & Electric Co vs Kentucky vs the U.S.

Louisville Gas & Electric CoKentuckyU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)12.85¢/kWh13.80¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$163.40$188.17$209.23
Average monthly usage1272 kWh1364 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.9%+5.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Louisville Gas & Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 12.85¢ ≈ $128.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Louisville Gas & Electric Co's average effective rate of 12.85¢/kWh is about $128.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1272 kWh/month, which produces the $163.40 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kentucky rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.