California Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in California is 29.75¢/kWh (the 4th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $234.85, per EIA data. That rate is 11.6¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
29.75¢/kWh
−3.8% year over year
Average bill
$234.85
+20.7% year over year
Average usage
789 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#48
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202531.89200.04627
October 202533.62150.60448
November 202532.03133.23416
December 202529.95140.43469
January 202630.29182.84604
February 202633.22139.60420
March 202633.28153.86462
April 202635.29138.34392
May 202633.25135.50408
June 202634.74164.72474
July 202633.61191.76571
August 202629.75234.85789

California vs the U.S. average

CaliforniaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)29.75¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$234.85$209.23
Average monthly usage789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−3.8%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+27.2%+30.5%

California's average residential rate of 29.75¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 48th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved −3.8% (California) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +27.2% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 789 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how California's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state. For the measured reasons behind California's rate level, see why electricity costs more in California.

Largest utilities in California

Average effective rates and bills for California's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Southern California Edison Co 30.18349.761,1593,265,393
Pacific Gas & Electric Co. 26.13199.687641,587,449
Los Angeles Department of Water & Power 30.02182.636081,428,184
Sacramento Municipal Util Dist 23.29213.75918608,565
San Diego Gas & Electric Co 48.12282.73588284,716
Imperial Irrigation District 16.24345.392,127145,726
Modesto Irrigation District 23.67279.021,179104,888
Turlock Irrigation District 18.14231.171,27481,679
City of Pasadena 27.78138.8750058,764
City of Santa Clara 18.6279.3942655,022

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at California rates

1,000 kWh × 29.75¢ ≈ $297.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at California's average rate of 29.75¢/kWh is about $297.50. The state's actual average usage is 789 kWh/month, which is what produces the $234.85 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: California gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.