City of Pasadena Electricity Rates and Average Bill (California)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, City of Pasadena's residential customers in California paid an average effective rate of 27.78¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $138.87, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.0¢ below the California average of 29.75¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
27.78¢/kWh
+7.1% year over year
Average bill
$138.87
+26.0% year over year
Average usage
500 kWh/mo
vs 789 CA average
Residential customers
58,764
Municipal

Rate trend vs the California average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202525.94196.53758
October 202525.55137.45538
November 202524.9493.71376
December 202524.37100.99414
January 202624.75119.11481
February 202624.4674.39304
March 202624.60123.79503
April 202624.5182.32336
May 202625.0799.74398
June 202625.3089.66354
July 202626.87161.11600
August 202627.78138.87500

City of Pasadena vs California vs the U.S.

City of PasadenaCaliforniaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)27.78¢/kWh29.75¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$138.87$234.85$209.23
Average monthly usage500 kWh789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.1%−3.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at City of Pasadena rates

1,000 kWh × 27.78¢ ≈ $277.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Pasadena's average effective rate of 27.78¢/kWh is about $277.80. The utility's actual average usage is 500 kWh/month, which produces the $138.87 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full California rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.