Southern California Edison Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (California)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Southern California Edison Co's residential customers in California paid an average effective rate of 30.18¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $349.76, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ above the California average of 29.75¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
30.18¢/kWh
+2.2% year over year
Average bill
$349.76
+59.3% year over year
Average usage
1159 kWh/mo
vs 789 CA average
Residential customers
3,265,393
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the California average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
July 202533.07202.60613
August 202529.53219.56743
September 202531.06214.19690
October 202533.23101.10304
November 202530.72143.92468
January 202627.27224.66824
February 202633.74101.36300
March 202633.31187.40563
May 202634.03148.97438
June 202638.03184.97486
July 202635.33210.93597
August 202630.18349.761159

Southern California Edison Co vs California vs the U.S.

Southern California Edison CoCaliforniaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)30.18¢/kWh29.75¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$349.76$234.85$209.23
Average monthly usage1159 kWh789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.2%−3.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Southern California Edison Co rates

1,000 kWh × 30.18¢ ≈ $301.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Southern California Edison Co's average effective rate of 30.18¢/kWh is about $301.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1159 kWh/month, which produces the $349.76 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full California rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.