Sacramento Municipal Util Dist Electricity Rates and Average Bill (California)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Sacramento Municipal Util Dist's residential customers in California paid an average effective rate of 23.29¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $213.75, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 6.5¢ below the California average of 29.75¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
23.29¢/kWh
+1.8% year over year
Average bill
$213.75
−1.7% year over year
Average usage
918 kWh/mo
vs 789 CA average
Residential customers
608,565
Political Subdivision

Rate trend vs the California average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202521.91164.04749
October 202515.9880.11501
November 202517.0998.47576
December 202515.65116.47744
January 202616.62110.30664
February 202617.2495.51554
March 202617.7198.32555
April 202618.3086.77474
May 202617.60105.37599
June 202624.46186.15761
July 202623.31210.74904
August 202623.29213.75918

Sacramento Municipal Util Dist vs California vs the U.S.

Sacramento Municipal Util DistCaliforniaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)23.29¢/kWh29.75¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$213.75$234.85$209.23
Average monthly usage918 kWh789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.8%−3.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Sacramento Municipal Util Dist rates

1,000 kWh × 23.29¢ ≈ $232.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Sacramento Municipal Util Dist's average effective rate of 23.29¢/kWh is about $232.90. The utility's actual average usage is 918 kWh/month, which produces the $213.75 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full California rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.