Imperial Irrigation District Electricity Rates and Average Bill (California)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Imperial Irrigation District's residential customers in California paid an average effective rate of 16.24¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $345.39, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 13.5¢ below the California average of 29.75¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.24¢/kWh
−0.3% year over year
Average bill
$345.39
+15.0% year over year
Average usage
2127 kWh/mo
vs 789 CA average
Residential customers
145,726
Political Subdivision

Rate trend vs the California average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.40275.991682
October 202516.62184.261109
November 202521.01166.94795
December 202521.39131.41614
January 202623.97152.41636
February 202624.12143.00593
March 202623.67184.84781
April 202623.37232.70996
May 202623.34236.001011
June 202623.04322.641401
July 202620.02370.321850
August 202616.24345.392127

Imperial Irrigation District vs California vs the U.S.

Imperial Irrigation DistrictCaliforniaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)16.24¢/kWh29.75¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$345.39$234.85$209.23
Average monthly usage2127 kWh789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−0.3%−3.8%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Imperial Irrigation District rates

1,000 kWh × 16.24¢ ≈ $162.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Imperial Irrigation District's average effective rate of 16.24¢/kWh is about $162.40. The utility's actual average usage is 2127 kWh/month, which produces the $345.39 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full California rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.