Washington Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Washington is 14.63¢/kWh (the 12th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $119.88, per EIA data. That rate is 3.5¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.63¢/kWh
+7.2% year over year
Average bill
$119.88
+4.6% year over year
Average usage
819 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#12
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.80102.03739
October 202514.07109.46778
November 202513.86123.11888
December 202513.35156.451172
January 202613.80175.211269
February 202614.10153.431088
March 202614.39157.181092
April 202614.36130.76910
May 202614.95112.99756
June 202614.91113.59762
July 202614.71125.89856
August 202614.63119.88819

Washington vs the U.S. average

WashingtonU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.63¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$119.88$209.23
Average monthly usage819 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.2%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+42.2%+30.5%

Washington's average residential rate of 14.63¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 12th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +7.2% (Washington) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +42.2% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 819 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Washington's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Washington

Average effective rates and bills for Washington's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Puget Sound Energy Inc 20.92141.976791,115,486
City of Seattle 15.3167.82443478,430
PUD No 1 of Snohomish County 13.1996.54732353,759
Avista Corp 14.93135.52908249,026
PUD No 1 of Clark County 10.8797.49897225,567
City of Tacoma 13.5993.98692176,126
PacifiCorp 14.81168.111,135115,660

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Washington rates

1,000 kWh × 14.63¢ ≈ $146.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Washington's average rate of 14.63¢/kWh is about $146.30. The state's actual average usage is 819 kWh/month, which is what produces the $119.88 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Washington gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.