PacifiCorp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Washington)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, PacifiCorp's residential customers in Washington paid an average effective rate of 14.81¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $168.11, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ above the Washington average of 14.63¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.81¢/kWh
−0.1% year over year
Average bill
$168.11
+0.1% year over year
Average usage
1135 kWh/mo
vs 819 WA average
Residential customers
115,660
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Washington average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.45133.75926
October 202516.80159.63950
November 202516.35197.961211
December 202515.60230.201475
January 202615.51263.651699
February 202613.66178.181304
March 202615.81170.641079
April 202613.01105.48811
May 202616.28131.69809
June 202615.63143.36917
July 202616.35190.091162
August 202614.81168.111135

PacifiCorp vs Washington vs the U.S.

PacifiCorpWashingtonU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.81¢/kWh14.63¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$168.11$119.88$209.23
Average monthly usage1135 kWh819 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−0.1%+7.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at PacifiCorp rates

1,000 kWh × 14.81¢ ≈ $148.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at PacifiCorp's average effective rate of 14.81¢/kWh is about $148.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1135 kWh/month, which produces the $168.11 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Washington rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.