Avista Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Washington)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Avista Corp's residential customers in Washington paid an average effective rate of 14.93¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $135.52, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.3¢ above the Washington average of 14.63¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.93¢/kWh
+4.8% year over year
Average bill
$135.52
+1.1% year over year
Average usage
908 kWh/mo
vs 819 WA average
Residential customers
249,026
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Washington average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.32116.08811
October 202514.28100.99707
November 202514.42129.72899
December 202514.72160.231088
January 202614.76174.531182
February 202614.76144.99983
March 202615.11129.41857
April 202614.70110.99755
May 202614.6796.76660
June 202614.90103.79697
July 202614.55135.71933
August 202614.93135.52908

Avista Corp vs Washington vs the U.S.

Avista CorpWashingtonU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.93¢/kWh14.63¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$135.52$119.88$209.23
Average monthly usage908 kWh819 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.8%+7.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Avista Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 14.93¢ ≈ $149.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Avista Corp's average effective rate of 14.93¢/kWh is about $149.30. The utility's actual average usage is 908 kWh/month, which produces the $135.52 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Washington rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.