City of Tacoma Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Washington)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, City of Tacoma's residential customers in Washington paid an average effective rate of 13.59¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $93.98, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the Washington average of 14.63¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.59¢/kWh
+6.8% year over year
Average bill
$93.98
+6.7% year over year
Average usage
692 kWh/mo
vs 819 WA average
Residential customers
176,126
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Washington average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.6488.98704
October 202512.8785.51664
November 202511.94102.77861
December 202511.11127.891151
January 202610.78143.181328
February 202611.00128.491169
March 202611.12127.471146
April 202611.86114.83968
May 202613.3696.98726
June 202613.5594.26695
July 202613.4596.24716
August 202613.5993.98692

City of Tacoma vs Washington vs the U.S.

City of TacomaWashingtonU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.59¢/kWh14.63¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$93.98$119.88$209.23
Average monthly usage692 kWh819 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+6.8%+7.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at City of Tacoma rates

1,000 kWh × 13.59¢ ≈ $135.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Tacoma's average effective rate of 13.59¢/kWh is about $135.90. The utility's actual average usage is 692 kWh/month, which produces the $93.98 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Washington rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.