Tennessee Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Tennessee is 13.42¢/kWh (the 6th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $205.56, per EIA data. That rate is 4.7¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.42¢/kWh
+2.5% year over year
Average bill
$205.56
+3.3% year over year
Average usage
1532 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#6
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.30157.371183
October 202513.08126.09964
November 202513.49117.65872
December 202512.89157.821225
January 202613.10179.441370
February 202612.82205.401602
March 202615.08148.84987
April 202614.94137.02917
May 202614.47129.59896
June 202614.07168.281196
July 202613.71204.741494
August 202613.42205.561532

Tennessee vs the U.S. average

TennesseeU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.42¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$205.56$209.23
Average monthly usage1532 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.5%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+20.5%+30.5%

Tennessee's average residential rate of 13.42¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 6th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +2.5% (Tennessee) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +20.5% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1532 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Tennessee's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Tennessee

Average effective rates and bills for Tennessee's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Nashville Electric Service 13.88180.211,298434,829
City of Memphis 13.80238.801,731382,810
Middle Tennessee E M C 12.24205.531,679320,375
Knoxville Utilities Board 14.50177.691,225202,283
City of Chattanooga 12.80180.031,407168,273
Volunteer Electric Coop 13.49186.591,383106,858
Cumberland Elec Member Corp 13.56237.841,753103,843
City of Clarksville 13.84184.591,33380,233
Johnson City 14.10169.391,20273,896
Duck River Elec Member Corp 13.56218.471,61173,471

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Tennessee rates

1,000 kWh × 13.42¢ ≈ $134.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Tennessee's average rate of 13.42¢/kWh is about $134.20. The state's actual average usage is 1532 kWh/month, which is what produces the $205.56 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Tennessee gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.