City of Clarksville Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, City of Clarksville's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 13.84¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $184.59, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ above the Tennessee average of 13.42¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.84¢/kWh
+1.9% year over year
Average bill
$184.59
−4.6% year over year
Average usage
1333 kWh/mo
vs 1532 TN average
Residential customers
80,233
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.94152.041091
October 202513.70127.53931
November 202514.19116.39820
December 202513.12169.811294
January 202613.06184.481412
February 202612.73250.121965
March 202615.60158.811018
April 202615.55135.98875
May 202614.97125.32837
June 202614.68150.421025
July 202614.15179.651270
August 202613.84184.591333

City of Clarksville vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

City of ClarksvilleTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.84¢/kWh13.42¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$184.59$205.56$209.23
Average monthly usage1333 kWh1532 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.9%+2.5%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at City of Clarksville rates

1,000 kWh × 13.84¢ ≈ $138.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Clarksville's average effective rate of 13.84¢/kWh is about $138.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1333 kWh/month, which produces the $184.59 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.