Johnson City Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Johnson City's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 14.10¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $169.39, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.7¢ above the Tennessee average of 13.42¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.10¢/kWh
+4.4% year over year
Average bill
$169.39
−1.8% year over year
Average usage
1202 kWh/mo
vs 1532 TN average
Residential customers
73,896
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.88128.761000
October 202513.00110.10847
November 202512.83125.03975
December 202512.98174.991348
January 202613.06201.101540
February 202612.79257.762016
March 202615.44166.581079
April 202615.34138.21901
May 202614.94119.58800
June 202614.66147.891009
July 202614.34168.111172
August 202614.10169.391202

Johnson City vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

Johnson CityTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.10¢/kWh13.42¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$169.39$205.56$209.23
Average monthly usage1202 kWh1532 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.4%+2.5%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Johnson City rates

1,000 kWh × 14.10¢ ≈ $141.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Johnson City's average effective rate of 14.10¢/kWh is about $141.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1202 kWh/month, which produces the $169.39 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.