Middle Tennessee E M C Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Tennessee)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Middle Tennessee E M C's residential customers in Tennessee paid an average effective rate of 12.24¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $205.53, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.2¢ below the Tennessee average of 13.42¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
12.24¢/kWh
+0.1% year over year
Average bill
$205.53
−2.9% year over year
Average usage
1679 kWh/mo
vs 1532 TN average
Residential customers
320,375
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Tennessee average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.36162.601316
October 202512.09139.981158
November 202512.59118.09938
December 202512.02164.561369
January 202612.13176.971459
February 202612.03203.001687
March 202614.34151.971060
April 202614.12135.24958
May 202613.30131.90991
June 202612.82162.641269
July 202612.51197.901582
August 202612.24205.531679

Middle Tennessee E M C vs Tennessee vs the U.S.

Middle Tennessee E M CTennesseeU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)12.24¢/kWh13.42¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$205.53$205.56$209.23
Average monthly usage1679 kWh1532 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.1%+2.5%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Middle Tennessee E M C rates

1,000 kWh × 12.24¢ ≈ $122.40

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Middle Tennessee E M C's average effective rate of 12.24¢/kWh is about $122.40. The utility's actual average usage is 1679 kWh/month, which produces the $205.53 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Tennessee rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.