South Dakota Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in South Dakota is 15.15¢/kWh (the 17th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $160.09, per EIA data. That rate is 3.0¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.15¢/kWh
+9.0% year over year
Average bill
$160.09
+14.0% year over year
Average usage
1057 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#17
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.68122.66836
October 202514.01111.77798
November 202513.74118.12860
December 202512.43142.941150
January 202613.58172.341269
February 202613.22147.191113
March 202614.28143.561006
April 202614.52128.54885
May 202615.73126.62805
June 202615.36133.30868
July 202615.37176.101146
August 202615.15160.091057

South Dakota vs the U.S. average

South DakotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.15¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$160.09$209.23
Average monthly usage1057 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.0%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+18.4%+30.5%

South Dakota's average residential rate of 15.15¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 17th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +9.0% (South Dakota) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +18.4% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1057 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how South Dakota's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in South Dakota

Average effective rates and bills for South Dakota's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Northern States Power Co - Minnesota 14.33134.0293595,427
Black Hills Power, Inc. 18.19152.0983662,956
NorthWestern Energy 14.12162.351,14952,078

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at South Dakota rates

1,000 kWh × 15.15¢ ≈ $151.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at South Dakota's average rate of 15.15¢/kWh is about $151.50. The state's actual average usage is 1057 kWh/month, which is what produces the $160.09 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: South Dakota gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.