Black Hills Power, Inc. Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Dakota)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Black Hills Power, Inc.'s residential customers in South Dakota paid an average effective rate of 18.19¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $152.09, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.0¢ above the South Dakota average of 15.15¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.19¢/kWh
+14.1% year over year
Average bill
$152.09
+20.0% year over year
Average usage
836 kWh/mo
vs 1057 SD average
Residential customers
62,956
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the South Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.1196.92602
October 202516.46100.06608
November 202515.78112.28712
December 202514.60129.79889
January 202615.07143.70954
February 202615.24113.93748
March 202615.44109.55710
April 202615.0898.26652
May 202615.4596.20623
June 202615.91100.60632
July 202614.33148.161034
August 202618.19152.09836

Black Hills Power, Inc. vs South Dakota vs the U.S.

Black Hills Power, Inc.South DakotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)18.19¢/kWh15.15¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$152.09$160.09$209.23
Average monthly usage836 kWh1057 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+14.1%+9.0%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Black Hills Power, Inc. rates

1,000 kWh × 18.19¢ ≈ $181.90

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Black Hills Power, Inc.'s average effective rate of 18.19¢/kWh is about $181.90. The utility's actual average usage is 836 kWh/month, which produces the $152.09 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.