NorthWestern Energy Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Dakota)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, NorthWestern Energy's residential customers in South Dakota paid an average effective rate of 14.12¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $162.35, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ below the South Dakota average of 15.15¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.12¢/kWh
+0.0% year over year
Average bill
$162.35
+14.6% year over year
Average usage
1149 kWh/mo
vs 1057 SD average
Residential customers
52,078
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the South Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.53131.45905
October 202515.13110.71732
November 202515.2898.64646
December 202513.61137.451010
January 202612.89157.651223
February 202612.78155.761219
March 202613.60133.16979
April 202614.26121.99856
May 202615.31104.37682
June 202615.25119.53784
July 202614.81136.53922
August 202614.12162.351149

NorthWestern Energy vs South Dakota vs the U.S.

NorthWestern EnergySouth DakotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.12¢/kWh15.15¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$162.35$160.09$209.23
Average monthly usage1149 kWh1057 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.0%+9.0%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at NorthWestern Energy rates

1,000 kWh × 14.12¢ ≈ $141.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at NorthWestern Energy's average effective rate of 14.12¢/kWh is about $141.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1149 kWh/month, which produces the $162.35 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.