Northern States Power Co - Minnesota Electricity Rates and Average Bill (South Dakota)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's residential customers in South Dakota paid an average effective rate of 14.33¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $134.02, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.8¢ below the South Dakota average of 15.15¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.33¢/kWh
+12.7% year over year
Average bill
$134.02
+13.8% year over year
Average usage
935 kWh/mo
vs 1057 SD average
Residential customers
95,427
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the South Dakota average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.88109.51736
October 202511.8582.99701
November 202513.7587.10633
December 202510.5788.43836
January 202618.00150.15834
February 202613.2990.28679
March 202616.29109.88675
April 202615.6395.96614
May 202617.58123.29701
June 202614.90121.50815
July 202617.40201.811160
August 202614.33134.02935

Northern States Power Co - Minnesota vs South Dakota vs the U.S.

Northern States Power Co - MinnesotaSouth DakotaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.33¢/kWh15.15¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$134.02$160.09$209.23
Average monthly usage935 kWh1057 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+12.7%+9.0%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Northern States Power Co - Minnesota rates

1,000 kWh × 14.33¢ ≈ $143.30

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Northern States Power Co - Minnesota's average effective rate of 14.33¢/kWh is about $143.30. The utility's actual average usage is 935 kWh/month, which produces the $134.02 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full South Dakota rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.