North Carolina Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in North Carolina is 14.95¢/kWh (the 14th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $195.84, per EIA data. That rate is 3.2¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.95¢/kWh
+2.5% year over year
Average bill
$195.84
+17.5% year over year
Average usage
1310 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#14
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202515.08138.75920
October 202515.01118.97793
November 202514.61124.04849
December 202513.45161.421200
January 202613.68184.841351
February 202614.64173.401185
March 202616.00133.65835
April 202616.25122.81756
May 202615.09130.38864
June 202614.74165.831125
July 202615.16202.801338
August 202614.95195.841310

North Carolina vs the U.S. average

North CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.95¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$195.84$209.23
Average monthly usage1310 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.5%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+32.0%+30.5%

North Carolina's average residential rate of 14.95¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 14th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +2.5% (North Carolina) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +32.0% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1310 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how North Carolina's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in North Carolina

Average effective rates and bills for North Carolina's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC 14.54173.341,1922,002,585
Duke Energy Progress 16.05202.831,2641,414,566
Brunswick Electric Member Corp 14.86208.771,405112,509
Virginia Electric & Power Co 15.30249.601,631109,550
Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp 14.41200.031,38982,626
Fayetteville Public Works Commission 12.60162.741,29176,193
Rutherford Elec Member Corp 12.49163.711,31172,529

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at North Carolina rates

1,000 kWh × 14.95¢ ≈ $149.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at North Carolina's average rate of 14.95¢/kWh is about $149.50. The state's actual average usage is 1310 kWh/month, which is what produces the $195.84 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: North Carolina gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.