Brunswick Electric Member Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Carolina)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Brunswick Electric Member Corp's residential customers in North Carolina paid an average effective rate of 14.86¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $208.77, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ below the North Carolina average of 14.95¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.86¢/kWh
+9.3% year over year
Average bill
$208.77
+19.4% year over year
Average usage
1405 kWh/mo
vs 1310 NC average
Residential customers
112,509
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the North Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.19134.03945
October 202514.75111.84758
November 202516.01107.32670
December 202514.28127.43892
January 202613.41156.771169
February 202612.70197.261553
March 202613.73142.921041
April 202616.25117.71724
May 202617.47122.94704
June 202616.51160.40971
July 202615.43204.091322
August 202614.86208.771405

Brunswick Electric Member Corp vs North Carolina vs the U.S.

Brunswick Electric Member CorpNorth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.86¢/kWh14.95¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$208.77$195.84$209.23
Average monthly usage1405 kWh1310 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.3%+2.5%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Brunswick Electric Member Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 14.86¢ ≈ $148.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Brunswick Electric Member Corp's average effective rate of 14.86¢/kWh is about $148.60. The utility's actual average usage is 1405 kWh/month, which produces the $208.77 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.