Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Carolina)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp's residential customers in North Carolina paid an average effective rate of 14.41¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $200.03, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.5¢ below the North Carolina average of 14.95¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.41¢/kWh
+5.3% year over year
Average bill
$200.03
+23.1% year over year
Average usage
1389 kWh/mo
vs 1310 NC average
Residential customers
82,626
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the North Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.31137.18958
October 202515.09116.07769
November 202514.26129.13905
December 202513.05178.271366
January 202612.88198.341540
February 202613.37186.531395
March 202615.56137.00880
April 202616.54130.47789
May 202615.72148.85947
June 202614.78181.321227
July 202614.29207.141449
August 202614.41200.031389

Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp vs North Carolina vs the U.S.

Jones-Onslow Elec Member CorpNorth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.41¢/kWh14.95¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$200.03$195.84$209.23
Average monthly usage1389 kWh1310 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.3%+2.5%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp rates

1,000 kWh × 14.41¢ ≈ $144.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Jones-Onslow Elec Member Corp's average effective rate of 14.41¢/kWh is about $144.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1389 kWh/month, which produces the $200.03 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.