Virginia Electric & Power Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (North Carolina)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Virginia Electric & Power Co's residential customers in North Carolina paid an average effective rate of 15.30¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $249.60, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.4¢ above the North Carolina average of 14.95¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.30¢/kWh
+10.1% year over year
Average bill
$249.60
+35.8% year over year
Average usage
1631 kWh/mo
vs 1310 NC average
Residential customers
109,550
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the North Carolina average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.81141.941028
October 202512.37102.72831
November 202511.97121.701017
December 202511.65189.651628
January 202611.58212.011831
February 202612.93216.671676
March 202613.92137.61989
April 202613.88121.10873
May 202613.55139.381029
June 202616.11221.591376
July 202614.74241.321637
August 202615.30249.601631

Virginia Electric & Power Co vs North Carolina vs the U.S.

Virginia Electric & Power CoNorth CarolinaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.30¢/kWh14.95¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$249.60$195.84$209.23
Average monthly usage1631 kWh1310 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+10.1%+2.5%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Virginia Electric & Power Co rates

1,000 kWh × 15.30¢ ≈ $153.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Virginia Electric & Power Co's average effective rate of 15.30¢/kWh is about $153.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1631 kWh/month, which produces the $249.60 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full North Carolina rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.