Missouri Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Missouri is 16.02¢/kWh (the 24th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $215.88, per EIA data. That rate is 2.1¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.02¢/kWh
+4.6% year over year
Average bill
$215.88
+11.8% year over year
Average usage
1347 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#24
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202515.62153.45982
October 202512.79100.49786
November 202512.95104.91810
December 202511.76134.311142
January 202611.80158.651345
February 202612.17133.411097
March 202613.44119.57890
April 202614.01104.51746
May 202613.68111.39814
June 202616.22179.641108
July 202616.09226.031405
August 202616.02215.881347

Missouri vs the U.S. average

MissouriU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)16.02¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$215.88$209.23
Average monthly usage1347 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.6%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+21.7%+30.5%

Missouri's average residential rate of 16.02¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 24th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +4.6% (Missouri) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +21.7% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1347 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Missouri's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Missouri

Average effective rates and bills for Missouri's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Union Electric Co 18.46231.811,2561,105,902
Evergy Missouri West 14.62185.171,267311,738
Evergy Metro 15.82176.821,118280,208
Empire District Electric Co 16.30215.981,325153,107
City Utilities of Springfield 14.10184.971,312106,728
Cuivre River Electric Coop Inc 11.45174.291,52276,313
City of Independence 16.98214.271,26254,857

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Missouri rates

1,000 kWh × 16.02¢ ≈ $160.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Missouri's average rate of 16.02¢/kWh is about $160.20. The state's actual average usage is 1347 kWh/month, which is what produces the $215.88 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Missouri gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.