City Utilities of Springfield Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Missouri)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, City Utilities of Springfield's residential customers in Missouri paid an average effective rate of 14.10¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $184.97, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.9¢ below the Missouri average of 16.02¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.10¢/kWh
+9.7% year over year
Average bill
$184.97
+22.8% year over year
Average usage
1312 kWh/mo
vs 1347 MO average
Residential customers
106,728
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Missouri average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202512.28108.99887
October 202511.5680.70698
November 202511.6775.18644
December 202510.57100.78953
January 202610.78109.371014
February 202612.5177.27618
March 202611.7390.15768
April 202613.4479.99595
May 202613.4994.85703
June 202613.58131.97972
July 202613.69178.601305
August 202614.10184.971312

City Utilities of Springfield vs Missouri vs the U.S.

City Utilities of SpringfieldMissouriU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.10¢/kWh16.02¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$184.97$215.88$209.23
Average monthly usage1312 kWh1347 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+9.7%+4.6%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at City Utilities of Springfield rates

1,000 kWh × 14.10¢ ≈ $141.00

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City Utilities of Springfield's average effective rate of 14.10¢/kWh is about $141.00. The utility's actual average usage is 1312 kWh/month, which produces the $184.97 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Missouri rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.