Evergy Metro Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Missouri)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Evergy Metro's residential customers in Missouri paid an average effective rate of 15.82¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $176.82, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ below the Missouri average of 16.02¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.82¢/kWh
−1.9% year over year
Average bill
$176.82
+7.6% year over year
Average usage
1118 kWh/mo
vs 1347 MO average
Residential customers
280,208
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Missouri average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.19135.69838
October 202513.0377.31593
November 202512.9886.85669
December 202511.0892.94839
January 202610.96119.991095
February 202611.5176.07661
March 202612.4687.91706
April 202613.4572.41539
May 202612.8887.25677
June 202615.68150.05957
July 202615.71190.311211
August 202615.82176.821118

Evergy Metro vs Missouri vs the U.S.

Evergy MetroMissouriU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.82¢/kWh16.02¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$176.82$215.88$209.23
Average monthly usage1118 kWh1347 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−1.9%+4.6%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Evergy Metro rates

1,000 kWh × 15.82¢ ≈ $158.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Evergy Metro's average effective rate of 15.82¢/kWh is about $158.20. The utility's actual average usage is 1118 kWh/month, which produces the $176.82 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Missouri rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.