City of Independence Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Missouri)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, City of Independence's residential customers in Missouri paid an average effective rate of 16.98¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $214.27, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.0¢ above the Missouri average of 16.02¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
16.98¢/kWh
+2.0% year over year
Average bill
$214.27
+17.5% year over year
Average usage
1262 kWh/mo
vs 1347 MO average
Residential customers
54,857
Municipal

Rate trend vs the Missouri average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202516.96139.51823
October 202517.18117.68685
November 202517.1086.03503
December 202515.81140.26887
January 202616.70123.35739
February 202616.39110.09672
March 202617.06106.58625
April 202617.68103.88587
May 202617.63112.26637
June 202617.42165.85952
July 202617.10194.621138
August 202616.98214.271262

City of Independence vs Missouri vs the U.S.

City of IndependenceMissouriU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)16.98¢/kWh16.02¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$214.27$215.88$209.23
Average monthly usage1262 kWh1347 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+2.0%+4.6%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at City of Independence rates

1,000 kWh × 16.98¢ ≈ $169.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at City of Independence's average effective rate of 16.98¢/kWh is about $169.80. The utility's actual average usage is 1262 kWh/month, which produces the $214.27 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Missouri rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.