Arizona Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Arizona is 15.05¢/kWh (the 16th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $269.26, per EIA data. That rate is 3.1¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.05¢/kWh
−0.3% year over year
Average bill
$269.26
+2.9% year over year
Average usage
1789 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#16
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202515.26198.471301
October 202515.55134.73867
November 202515.66108.09690
December 202515.46110.96718
January 202615.61117.87755
February 202616.03101.91636
March 202615.61134.16859
April 202615.48127.59824
May 202615.23160.641055
June 202615.18219.351445
July 202615.38263.161711
August 202615.05269.261789

Arizona vs the U.S. average

ArizonaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.05¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$269.26$209.23
Average monthly usage1789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−0.3%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+19.6%+30.5%

Arizona's average residential rate of 15.05¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 16th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved −0.3% (Arizona) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +19.6% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1789 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Arizona's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Arizona

Average effective rates and bills for Arizona's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Arizona Public Service Co 16.86291.131,7271,313,477
Salt River Project 13.82282.072,0411,087,528
Tucson Electric Power Co 14.82197.921,336417,921
UNS Electric, Inc 11.65174.511,49895,984
Trico Electric Cooperative Inc 14.75232.381,57654,665

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Arizona rates

1,000 kWh × 15.05¢ ≈ $150.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Arizona's average rate of 15.05¢/kWh is about $150.50. The state's actual average usage is 1789 kWh/month, which is what produces the $269.26 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Arizona gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.