Salt River Project Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arizona)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Salt River Project's residential customers in Arizona paid an average effective rate of 13.82¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $282.07, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.2¢ below the Arizona average of 15.05¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
13.82¢/kWh
−2.7% year over year
Average bill
$282.07
+0.4% year over year
Average usage
2041 kWh/mo
vs 1789 AZ average
Residential customers
1,087,528
Political Subdivision

Rate trend vs the Arizona average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.01212.481517
October 202514.24136.98962
November 202514.05104.26742
December 202513.93105.09754
January 202613.88108.55782
February 202614.3794.23656
March 202613.39127.85955
April 202613.90128.50924
May 202613.84167.381209
June 202614.01233.321665
July 202614.76286.941944
August 202613.82282.072041

Salt River Project vs Arizona vs the U.S.

Salt River ProjectArizonaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)13.82¢/kWh15.05¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$282.07$269.26$209.23
Average monthly usage2041 kWh1789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−2.7%−0.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Salt River Project rates

1,000 kWh × 13.82¢ ≈ $138.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Salt River Project's average effective rate of 13.82¢/kWh is about $138.20. The utility's actual average usage is 2041 kWh/month, which produces the $282.07 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arizona rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.