Trico Electric Cooperative Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arizona)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's residential customers in Arizona paid an average effective rate of 14.75¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $232.38, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.3¢ below the Arizona average of 15.05¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
14.75¢/kWh
+8.7% year over year
Average bill
$232.38
+10.4% year over year
Average usage
1576 kWh/mo
vs 1789 AZ average
Residential customers
54,665
Cooperative

Rate trend vs the Arizona average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202513.65193.311417
October 202514.09142.481011
November 202514.81104.41705
December 202515.0795.86636
January 202614.93100.04670
February 202616.96110.94654
March 202617.47101.24580
April 202616.37126.96775
May 202616.41126.77773
June 202615.42171.261111
July 202614.99206.071375
August 202614.75232.381576

Trico Electric Cooperative Inc vs Arizona vs the U.S.

Trico Electric Cooperative IncArizonaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)14.75¢/kWh15.05¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$232.38$269.26$209.23
Average monthly usage1576 kWh1789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+8.7%−0.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Trico Electric Cooperative Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 14.75¢ ≈ $147.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Trico Electric Cooperative Inc's average effective rate of 14.75¢/kWh is about $147.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1576 kWh/month, which produces the $232.38 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arizona rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.