UNS Electric, Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Arizona)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, UNS Electric, Inc's residential customers in Arizona paid an average effective rate of 11.65¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $174.51, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.4¢ below the Arizona average of 15.05¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
11.65¢/kWh
−31.0% year over year
Average bill
$174.51
−25.6% year over year
Average usage
1498 kWh/mo
vs 1789 AZ average
Residential customers
95,984
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Arizona average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202517.32168.39972
October 202517.99119.27663
November 202515.8695.47602
December 202515.22103.13677
January 202614.93111.38746
February 202615.2987.94575
March 202614.84102.63691
April 202613.9685.19610
May 202612.44100.67810
June 202611.98142.701191
July 202611.76178.801521
August 202611.65174.511498

UNS Electric, Inc vs Arizona vs the U.S.

UNS Electric, IncArizonaU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)11.65¢/kWh15.05¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$174.51$269.26$209.23
Average monthly usage1498 kWh1789 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−31.0%−0.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at UNS Electric, Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 11.65¢ ≈ $116.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at UNS Electric, Inc's average effective rate of 11.65¢/kWh is about $116.50. The utility's actual average usage is 1498 kWh/month, which produces the $174.51 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Arizona rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.