Wisconsin Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Wisconsin is 19.41¢/kWh (the 16th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $147.68, per EIA data. That rate is 1.2¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.41¢/kWh
+5.3% year over year
Average bill
$147.68
+4.9% year over year
Average usage
761 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#36
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.63112.45604
October 202518.27102.96563
November 202518.30106.54582
December 202517.74134.89760
January 202618.18142.77785
February 202618.73119.82640
March 202618.78117.68627
April 202619.21106.13552
May 202619.74109.17553
June 202619.56125.92644
July 202619.06172.62906
August 202619.41147.68761

Wisconsin vs the U.S. average

WisconsinU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)19.41¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$147.68$209.23
Average monthly usage761 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.3%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+34.4%+30.5%

Wisconsin's average residential rate of 19.41¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 36th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.3% (Wisconsin) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +34.4% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 761 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Wisconsin's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Wisconsin

Average effective rates and bills for Wisconsin's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Wisconsin Electric Power Co 21.76169.487791,063,325
Wisconsin Power & Light Co 18.76157.05837442,869
Wisconsin Public Service Corp 17.56126.17718419,996
Northern States Power Co 18.28147.99810224,688
Madison Gas & Electric Co 21.02125.31596155,362

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Wisconsin rates

1,000 kWh × 19.41¢ ≈ $194.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Wisconsin's average rate of 19.41¢/kWh is about $194.10. The state's actual average usage is 761 kWh/month, which is what produces the $147.68 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Wisconsin gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.