Madison Gas & Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Wisconsin)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Madison Gas & Electric Co's residential customers in Wisconsin paid an average effective rate of 21.02¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $125.31, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 1.6¢ above the Wisconsin average of 19.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
21.02¢/kWh
+1.0% year over year
Average bill
$125.31
+1.9% year over year
Average usage
596 kWh/mo
vs 761 WI average
Residential customers
155,362
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Wisconsin average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202521.16102.66485
October 202520.9987.12415
November 202521.0297.85466
December 202521.00110.36526
January 202621.04111.08528
February 202621.7397.25448
March 202622.0897.92444
April 202622.3681.06362
May 202621.92100.35458
June 202621.36110.82519
July 202620.50148.94726
August 202621.02125.31596

Madison Gas & Electric Co vs Wisconsin vs the U.S.

Madison Gas & Electric CoWisconsinU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)21.02¢/kWh19.41¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$125.31$147.68$209.23
Average monthly usage596 kWh761 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+1.0%+5.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Madison Gas & Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 21.02¢ ≈ $210.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Madison Gas & Electric Co's average effective rate of 21.02¢/kWh is about $210.20. The utility's actual average usage is 596 kWh/month, which produces the $125.31 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Wisconsin rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.