Wisconsin Power & Light Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Wisconsin)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Wisconsin Power & Light Co's residential customers in Wisconsin paid an average effective rate of 18.76¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $157.05, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.6¢ below the Wisconsin average of 19.41¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
18.76¢/kWh
+3.9% year over year
Average bill
$157.05
+1.0% year over year
Average usage
837 kWh/mo
vs 761 WI average
Residential customers
442,869
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Wisconsin average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.59118.87640
October 202519.02112.40591
November 202518.83115.68614
December 202518.54143.61775
January 202618.82150.82801
February 202619.19120.80629
March 202619.30117.56609
April 202619.75108.32548
May 202619.40113.57586
June 202619.12135.70710
July 202618.42189.111027
August 202618.76157.05837

Wisconsin Power & Light Co vs Wisconsin vs the U.S.

Wisconsin Power & Light CoWisconsinU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)18.76¢/kWh19.41¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$157.05$147.68$209.23
Average monthly usage837 kWh761 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+3.9%+5.3%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Wisconsin Power & Light Co rates

1,000 kWh × 18.76¢ ≈ $187.60

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Wisconsin Power & Light Co's average effective rate of 18.76¢/kWh is about $187.60. The utility's actual average usage is 837 kWh/month, which produces the $157.05 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Wisconsin rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.