New Jersey Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in New Jersey is 24.61¢/kWh (the 10th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $236.26, per EIA data. That rate is 6.4¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
24.61¢/kWh
−0.4% year over year
Average bill
$236.26
+13.0% year over year
Average usage
960 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#42
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202523.32144.25619
October 202522.49108.53483
November 202522.68117.02516
December 202522.92160.26699
January 202623.13174.16753
February 202623.12146.67634
March 202623.48128.65548
April 202623.53110.40469
May 202623.27127.14546
June 202624.95207.33831
July 202625.19261.021036
August 202624.61236.26960

New Jersey vs the U.S. average

New JerseyU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)24.61¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$236.26$209.23
Average monthly usage960 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−0.4%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+46.9%+30.5%

New Jersey's average residential rate of 24.61¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 42nd of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved −0.4% (New Jersey) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +46.9% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 960 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how New Jersey's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in New Jersey

Average effective rates and bills for New Jersey's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Public Service Elec & Gas Co 26.85218.198131,975,037
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co 20.55235.231,144943,986
Atlantic City Electric Co 27.61277.261,004474,417
Rockland Electric Co 26.40351.131,33064,521

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at New Jersey rates

1,000 kWh × 24.61¢ ≈ $246.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at New Jersey's average rate of 24.61¢/kWh is about $246.10. The state's actual average usage is 960 kWh/month, which is what produces the $236.26 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: New Jersey gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.