Public Service Elec & Gas Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (New Jersey)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Public Service Elec & Gas Co's residential customers in New Jersey paid an average effective rate of 26.85¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $218.19, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 2.2¢ above the New Jersey average of 24.61¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
26.85¢/kWh
−6.0% year over year
Average bill
$218.19
+8.5% year over year
Average usage
813 kWh/mo
vs 960 NJ average
Residential customers
1,975,037
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the New Jersey average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202525.76138.55538
October 202523.7095.69404
November 202523.6299.24420
December 202524.66144.34585
January 202624.71164.27665
February 202624.73135.16547
March 202625.47119.33468
April 202626.21102.06389
May 202626.37119.37453
June 202627.95199.72714
July 202627.80251.98906
August 202626.85218.19813

Public Service Elec & Gas Co vs New Jersey vs the U.S.

Public Service Elec & Gas CoNew JerseyU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)26.85¢/kWh24.61¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$218.19$236.26$209.23
Average monthly usage813 kWh960 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year−6.0%−0.4%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Public Service Elec & Gas Co rates

1,000 kWh × 26.85¢ ≈ $268.50

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Public Service Elec & Gas Co's average effective rate of 26.85¢/kWh is about $268.50. The utility's actual average usage is 813 kWh/month, which produces the $218.19 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full New Jersey rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.