Atlantic City Electric Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (New Jersey)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Atlantic City Electric Co's residential customers in New Jersey paid an average effective rate of 27.61¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $277.26, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 3.0¢ above the New Jersey average of 24.61¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
27.61¢/kWh
+0.3% year over year
Average bill
$277.26
+27.8% year over year
Average usage
1004 kWh/mo
vs 960 NJ average
Residential customers
474,417
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the New Jersey average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202527.28155.02568
October 202527.09114.79424
November 202527.55135.91493
December 202527.63201.48729
January 202628.02198.45708
February 202627.74174.44629
March 202628.17130.14462
April 202628.56107.51376
May 202628.47127.81449
June 202627.80236.39850
July 202627.57282.661025
August 202627.61277.261004

Atlantic City Electric Co vs New Jersey vs the U.S.

Atlantic City Electric CoNew JerseyU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)27.61¢/kWh24.61¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$277.26$236.26$209.23
Average monthly usage1004 kWh960 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+0.3%−0.4%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Atlantic City Electric Co rates

1,000 kWh × 27.61¢ ≈ $276.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Atlantic City Electric Co's average effective rate of 27.61¢/kWh is about $276.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1004 kWh/month, which produces the $277.26 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full New Jersey rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.