Kansas Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Kansas is 15.47¢/kWh (the 18th-lowest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $203.63, per EIA data. That rate is 2.7¢ below the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.47¢/kWh
+5.6% year over year
Average bill
$203.63
+20.0% year over year
Average usage
1316 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#18
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202515.06132.80882
October 202515.03108.50722
November 202514.9797.66653
December 202514.31117.89824
January 202614.29143.511004
February 202615.11111.24736
March 202615.34106.24692
April 202615.78100.08634
May 202615.13115.62764
June 202615.71163.541041
July 202615.27208.361364
August 202615.47203.631316

Kansas vs the U.S. average

KansasU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.47¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$203.63$209.23
Average monthly usage1316 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+5.6%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+18.1%+30.5%

Kansas's average residential rate of 15.47¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 18th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +5.6% (Kansas) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +18.1% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 1316 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Kansas's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Kansas

Average effective rates and bills for Kansas's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Evergy Kansas Central, Inc 15.71202.851,291347,548
Evergy Kansas South, Inc 15.57233.401,499309,321
Evergy Metro 14.28185.891,302250,629
City of Kansas City 13.93173.861,24862,596

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Kansas rates

1,000 kWh × 15.47¢ ≈ $154.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Kansas's average rate of 15.47¢/kWh is about $154.70. The state's actual average usage is 1316 kWh/month, which is what produces the $203.63 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Kansas gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.