Evergy Kansas South, Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kansas)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Evergy Kansas South, Inc's residential customers in Kansas paid an average effective rate of 15.57¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $233.40, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.1¢ above the Kansas average of 15.47¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.57¢/kWh
+7.3% year over year
Average bill
$233.40
+33.1% year over year
Average usage
1499 kWh/mo
vs 1316 KS average
Residential customers
309,321
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.66122.04833
October 202515.61106.35681
November 202515.6396.93620
December 202515.05119.00791
January 202614.70144.87985
February 202615.6493.84600
March 202615.64103.63663
April 202615.4997.00626
May 202615.18120.25792
June 202615.86169.841071
July 202615.28229.521503
August 202615.57233.401499

Evergy Kansas South, Inc vs Kansas vs the U.S.

Evergy Kansas South, IncKansasU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.57¢/kWh15.47¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$233.40$203.63$209.23
Average monthly usage1499 kWh1316 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.3%+5.6%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Evergy Kansas South, Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 15.57¢ ≈ $155.70

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Evergy Kansas South, Inc's average effective rate of 15.57¢/kWh is about $155.70. The utility's actual average usage is 1499 kWh/month, which produces the $233.40 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.