Evergy Kansas Central, Inc Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Kansas)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Evergy Kansas Central, Inc's residential customers in Kansas paid an average effective rate of 15.71¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $202.85, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is 0.2¢ above the Kansas average of 15.47¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
15.71¢/kWh
+7.2% year over year
Average bill
$202.85
+24.1% year over year
Average usage
1291 kWh/mo
vs 1316 KS average
Residential customers
347,548
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Kansas average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202514.77123.41836
October 202515.67108.34691
November 202515.3898.49641
December 202514.87121.93820
January 202614.59141.47969
February 202615.31102.37668
March 202615.52104.30672
April 202615.5993.35599
May 202615.33111.40727
June 202615.88168.541061
July 202615.44205.701332
August 202615.71202.851291

Evergy Kansas Central, Inc vs Kansas vs the U.S.

Evergy Kansas Central, IncKansasU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)15.71¢/kWh15.47¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$202.85$203.63$209.23
Average monthly usage1291 kWh1316 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.2%+5.6%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Evergy Kansas Central, Inc rates

1,000 kWh × 15.71¢ ≈ $157.10

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Evergy Kansas Central, Inc's average effective rate of 15.71¢/kWh is about $157.10. The utility's actual average usage is 1291 kWh/month, which produces the $202.85 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Kansas rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.