Illinois Electricity Rates and Average Bill

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, the average residential electricity rate in Illinois is 19.32¢/kWh (the 18th-highest in the U.S.) and the average monthly bill is $171.18, per EIA data. That rate is 1.2¢ above the U.S. average of 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.32¢/kWh
+7.2% year over year
Average bill
$171.18
+5.7% year over year
Average usage
886 kWh/mo
vs 1152 U.S. average
Rate rank
#34
of 51 (1 = lowest rate)

Rate trend, last three years

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202519.01124.15653
October 202518.70107.04572
November 202518.28104.54572
December 202517.05130.18763
January 202616.36132.88812
February 202617.83128.27719
March 202618.85115.43612
April 202620.47110.07538
May 202623.85122.65514
June 202619.89142.84718
July 202619.22193.071005
August 202619.32171.18886

Illinois vs the U.S. average

IllinoisU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)19.32¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$171.18$209.23
Average monthly usage886 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+7.2%+3.4%
Rate change, 5 years+50.4%+30.5%

Illinois's average residential rate of 19.32¢/kWh for August 2026 ranks 34th of 51 (1 = lowest). Over the past year the rate moved +7.2% (Illinois) versus +3.4% nationally; over five years, +50.4% versus +30.5% nationally. Average usage of 886 kWh/month compares with 1152 kWh nationally, which is why the bill and rate ranks can differ. For how Illinois's recent increase ranks against every other state (12-month, 3-year and 5-year changes), see electricity rate increases by state.

Largest utilities in Illinois

Average effective rates and bills for Illinois's largest utilities, from EIA Form 861-M (August 2026). Or find yours by ZIP code.

UtilityRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)Residential customers
Commonwealth Edison Co 19.28143.967473,059,080
Ameren Illinois Company 19.42204.631,054634,558
MidAmerican Energy Co 16.41117.9871973,380

Average bill = rate × average usage. Utilities with similar rates can show very different average bills because their customers' average usage differs (housing mix, heating fuel, climate).

Estimate a bill at Illinois rates

1,000 kWh × 19.32¢ ≈ $193.20

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Illinois's average rate of 19.32¢/kWh is about $193.20. The state's actual average usage is 886 kWh/month, which is what produces the $171.18 average bill. These are average effective rates including all charges; your utility's tariff will differ.

Wondering what's behind rising rates nationally? See Why is my electric bill so high?, our data-led explainer on demand growth, data centers, and grid costs. Also: Illinois gas prices and why they are what they are, and the cheapest way to heat a home by fuel and state.

Source: EIA retail sales data (residential sector, monthly), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. We do not project unpublished months. See methodology.