Commonwealth Edison Co Electricity Rates and Average Bill (Illinois)

Data through August 2026 (the latest month EIA has published) · Updated October 31, 2026

As of August 2026, Commonwealth Edison Co's residential customers in Illinois paid an average effective rate of 19.28¢/kWh with an average monthly bill of $143.96, per EIA Form 861-M data. That rate is in line with the Illinois average of 19.32¢/kWh; the U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh.

Average rate
19.28¢/kWh
+4.7% year over year
Average bill
$143.96
+0.5% year over year
Average usage
747 kWh/mo
vs 886 IL average
Residential customers
3,059,080
Investor Owned

Rate trend vs the Illinois average

View this chart as a table (last 12 months)
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Avg bill ($/mo)Avg usage (kWh/mo)
September 202518.62100.21538
October 202518.0488.22489
November 202517.6387.38496
December 202518.03105.96588
January 202616.89111.31659
February 202617.71104.66591
March 202618.3395.52521
April 202620.9195.83458
May 202628.89115.18399
June 202620.92121.27580
July 202619.64169.72864
August 202619.28143.96747

Commonwealth Edison Co vs Illinois vs the U.S.

Commonwealth Edison CoIllinoisU.S. average
Rate (August 2026)19.28¢/kWh19.32¢/kWh18.16¢/kWh
Average monthly bill$143.96$171.18$209.23
Average monthly usage747 kWh886 kWh1152 kWh
Rate change, 1 year+4.7%+7.2%+3.4%

Estimate a bill at Commonwealth Edison Co rates

1,000 kWh × 19.28¢ ≈ $192.80

Worked example: 1,000 kWh at Commonwealth Edison Co's average effective rate of 19.28¢/kWh is about $192.80. The utility's actual average usage is 747 kWh/month, which produces the $143.96 average bill. This is an all-in average (energy, delivery, fixed charges, riders); your tariff's marginal price will differ.

See the full Illinois rate trend, look up another utility by ZIP code, or read why electric bills are rising.

Source: EIA Form 861-M (monthly utility-level sales to ultimate customers, residential), published with roughly a two-month lag. Rate = revenue ÷ sales; bill = revenue ÷ customers. Months failing basic sanity screens are excluded. See methodology.